Accident Boeing 727-225 N802EA, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N802EA
MSN: 22433/1668
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16558 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loudon County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RT MAIN LNDG GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND FOR LNDG AT WASH NATL ARPT. THE LNDG WAS ABORTED AND THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY GEAR-UP LNDG WAS MADE AT DULLES INTERNATL ARPT. THE CREW AND PASSG EVACUATED WITHOUT INJURY. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED THAT THE RT DOWNLOCK LINK BEARING HAD CORRODED AND SEIZED; BOEING PART #BACB10B107J. THERE IS NO EXTERNAL PROVISION FOR LUBRICATION OF THIS PART AND NO REQUIRMENT FOR DISASSEMBLY TO INSPECT OR LUBRICATE. AN 'INSTALLED' INSPECTION WAS DONE AT 'A' CHECKS EACH 130 HRS AND 'C' CHECKS EVERY 36 DAYS. THE MOST RECENT WAS AN 'A' CHECK ON 10/28/85.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA86AA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA86AA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1987 N802EA Eastern Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min