| Date: | Friday 17 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Beck Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N68PC |
| MSN: | LJ-1007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1428 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Elkhart, IN (KEKM) |
| Destination airport: | Akron, OH (KCAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING A COUPLED ILS APPROACH TO 300 FEET, THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT DISCONNECT OR OVERRIDE THE AUTOPILOT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED, SNAPPING THE NOSE GEAR OFF. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE WITH BOTH PROPELLERS CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. THE CONTROLS AND AUTOPILOT WERE INSPECTED AND TESTED AND FOUND TO BE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA069
Location