Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8360W, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8360W
MSN: 28-8116186
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON ICE COVERED RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA073