Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N1317J, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1317J
MSN: 13037
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENG PWR AT AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT AGL DURING A TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FLD NEXT TO THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT THOUGHT THE SINGLE DRIVE DUAL MAGNETO HAD FAILED BUT COULD NOT BE POSITIVE BECAUSE THE MAGNETO, WIRES, AND PLUGS WERE DESTROYED BY MUD AND SALT WATER. NEW IGNITION COMPONENTS WERE INSTALLED ON THE ACFT AND THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA093

Location