| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Janelle Aviation |
| Registration: | N4325V |
| MSN: | 28-8416017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 476 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT UNEVEN BRAKING DURING LANDING CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE FURTHER ADDED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER SHORTLY THEREAFTER DUE TO THE FACT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEADING FOR A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE DITCH AND TREES BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE AFTER WHICH THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO86LA013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 