| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1981 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9778L |
| MSN: | MC-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yucca Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel nozzles part obstd,silicon mtrl sim to grease,otr mtrl.Injector screen spg bent,by-pass mode.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB