ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37570
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1992 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Cessna 182R |
Owner/operator: | Pedrick Construction Company |
Registration: | N5485N |
MSN: | 18267753 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (FLG) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 300-400 FT AGL BEFORE TURNING RIGHT AND DESCENDING INTO TREES. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE HORIZON WAS OBSCURED FROM HIS LOCATION, AND THAT THE LIGHTS FROM THE CITY WERE OBSCURED BY LOW STRATUS CLOUDS AND FOG. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT HAD ACKNOWLEDGED RECEIVING THE CURRENT ATIS INFORMATION WHICH REPORTED SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 500 FT AND A FOG BANK NORTHWEST THROUGH EAST, VISIBILITY NORTHWEST 2 MI, VISIBILITY EAST 3 MI. CAUSE: THE PILOT BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS HE TURNED AWAY FROM GROUND LIGHTS TOWARD UNLIGHTED TERRAIN. THE CLOUDS, FOG, AND DARK NIGHT CONDITION WERE FACTORS.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13995