| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5456T |
| MSN: | 17251356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5993 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durhamville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watertown, NY (ART |
| Destination airport: | Durhamville, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS RETURNING FROM A 4-LEG 300-MILE CROSS COUNTRY TRIP. ON FLARE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REPORTED SEVERE VIBRATION. AS BRAKES WERE APPLIED THE VIBRATION INCREASED, AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE AIRCRAFT PULLED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK NOSE FIRST AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE VIBRATION REPORTED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA062
Location