| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58F |
| Owner/operator: | B & G Helicopter Corp. |
| Registration: | N885 |
| MSN: | 58396 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7614 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Adams, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ACCOMPLISHING PREFLIGHT SYSTEMS CHECKS WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE ROTOR SYSTEM ENGAGED THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A HYDRAULIC HARDOVER. UNCOMMANDED DISPLACEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO PITCH UP AND LEFT SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. TESTING OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE PROBLEM. TEARDOWN INSPECTION REVEALED FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA067
Location