| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Brock Taras |
| Registration: | N33535 |
| MSN: | 28R7535158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterling, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE CHECKRIDE FOR HIS COMMERCIAL PLT CERTIFICATE, THE FLT EXAMINER GAVE HIM A SIMULATED ELECTRICAL FAILURE & TURNED THE LANDING LIGHTS OFF. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE NIGHT LANDING FLARE, HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE RWY DUE TO SNOWBANKS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT SLID TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE SNOWBANK BEFORE HE REALIZED THE DRIFT HAD OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA065
Location