Accident Bell 206B-3 N3179X, Wednesday 15 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Hawaii
Registration: N3179X
MSN: 3756
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimea, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kamuela, HI (MUE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT DESCENDED TO APRX 500 FT AGL AND FLEW THE HELICOPTER ALONG A COASTAL AREA. HE REPORTED THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO THE BEACH WHERE THE HELICOPTER 'HAD A HARD LANDING.' AN EXAM REVEALED A CRACKED AND BROKEN PNEUMATIC LINE AT THE FUEL CONTROLLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1985 N3179X Kenai Air Hawaii, Inc. 0 Lahaina, HI sub
4 December 1994 N3179X Vern Loftstedt 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location