| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7013W |
| MSN: | 28-692 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, MO (K24) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SHOWING HIS PASSENGER A PROCEDURE THAT HE USED IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANES WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE AT 300 FEET AGL JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. HE COULD NOT COMPLETE THE RECOVERY BEFORE IMPACTING THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA052
Location