| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Worldwide Ultralite Spitfire II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 150 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax UNK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, ID (U-35) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THIS ULTRALIGHT SAID THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN DAMAGED DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED BUT THE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THIS ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT DID NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR REGISTRATION EXEMPTION AND WAS CONSIDERED AN UNCERTIFIED EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS DETERMINED DURING A SUCCESSFUL POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FYA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86FYA01
Location