Accident Cessna 150M N714AQ, Tuesday 14 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1986
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pan Rama Aviation
Registration: N714AQ
MSN: 15079030
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1689 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Mead, WA (70S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS COVERED WITH 11 INCHES OF SNOW. THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE RIGHT WING TIP CAUGHT TURNING THE AIRCRAFT SIDEWAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA038

Location