Accident Cessna 150G N2495J, Tuesday 14 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2495J
MSN: 15065595
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM #1 CYLINDER FAILED IN FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT DESCENDED AND LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. AFTER OVER FLYING A FROZEN LAKE OCCUPIED BY FISHERMEN. THE ROCKER ARM EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA066

Location