Accident Cessna 152 N68214, Monday 13 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1986
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N68214
MSN: 15282190
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO, THE STUDENT ROTATED THE ACFT AND INITIATED HIS CLIMB. THE CFI STATED 'I REALIZED THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING AND THAT THE FLAPS WERE NOT RETRACTED EVEN THOUGH THE FLAP INDICATOR SWITCH WAS IN THE FLAP UP (ZERO DEGREE) POSITION.' HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND RECYCLED THE FLAPS, BUT THEY REMAINED DOWN. THERE WAS A MUNICIPAL COMPLEX, A SCHOOL & A BUSY STREET AHEAD, SO THE CFI MADE A TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. DURING THE TURN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT WAS VERIFIED DURING THE POST ACDNT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA060