Accident Beechcraft V35 N376B, Monday 13 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N376B
MSN: D5157
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bassett, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:Bassett, NE (KRBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING HIS ACFT AT BASSETT, NEBRASKA THE PLT RPTD A GUST OF WIND HIT THE ACFT FM BEHIND AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL VEERING OFF INTO A SNOW BANK. THE PLT STATED THAT TWO WITNESSES WHO WERE WALKING NEAR THE RWY TOLD HIM NO WIND WAS BLOWING WHEN THE ACFT FIRST TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RWY, THE WITNESSES REPORTED A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE REAR OF THE ACFT. WIND OBSERVATIONS OBTAINED FM THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE OBSERVER LOCATED IN AINSWORTH, NEBRASKA 19 N.M. WEST OF BASSETT SHOWED WINDS FM 290 DEG. AT 15 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT CHOSE TO LAND ON RWY 13 AFTER SEEING THE WINDSOCK HANGING DOWN. THE WITNESSES STATED THE WIND HAD BEEN BLOWING ERRATICALLY MOST OF THE DAY, POSSIBLY GIVING THE PLT A FALSE INDICATION OF WND CONDITIONS. THE ARPT TETRAHEDRON, ANOTHER SOURCE OF WND DIRECTION, SHOWED THE WND WAS BLOWING FM THE NW MAKING A LANDING TO RWY 31 THE APPROPRIATE CHOICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA051

Location