| Date: | Monday 13 January 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51238 |
| MSN: | 17274287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST LANDING ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLT. PREVIOUS TO THIS LANDING, THE STUDENT HAD BEEN PRACTICING LANDING ON RWY 17 WITH HIS CFI.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA064