| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9183P |
| MSN: | 24-4676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Spring, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BARRIERS MARKING A DISPLACED THRESHOLD DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER DEPARTURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED ABOUT 6 TO 8 WEEKS BEFORE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT & ANOTHER PILOTHAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT FOR 45 MINUTES (WITHOUT INCIDENT) IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. A CHECK OF THE FUEL SHOWED NO IRREGULARITIES OTHER THAN THE AGE OF THE FUEL. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME OR FUEL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FQG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86FQG05
Location