| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Sheraire Corporation |
| Registration: | N8036B |
| MSN: | 29836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5734 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Creston, IA (KCSQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N8036B DIVERTED TO DES MOINES FOR FUEL AFTER ENCOUNTERING STRONG HEAD WINDS ENROUTE. AFTER LANDING ON RWY 30R THE PLT TURNED OFF THE RWY ONTO A TAXIWAY THAT RUNS TO THE NORTH. THE PLT THEN STOPPED TO CHANGE RADIO FREQUENCIES. WHILE THE ACFT WAS STOPPED A STRONG GUST FROM THE NW ESTIMATED TO BE 40 TO 45 KTS, LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND TAIL. AS THE ACFT NOSED DOWN THE PROP AND RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE TAXIWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA050