Accident Cessna 152 N49653, Sunday 12 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49653
MSN: 15283490
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3
Destination airport:Bennington, VT (5B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING IN THE BENNINGTON, VERMONT AREA FOR AWHILE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND FOR REFUELING. ON LANDING THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PUSHED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, BEFORE PILOT COULD CORRECT FOR THE WIND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2022 SP-AKW Aeroklub Częstochowski 2 Rębielice Królewski, near Kłobuck w/o
Loss of control