Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N20537, Saturday 11 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20537
MSN: CE-831
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1205 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KCLR)
Destination airport:Kansas City, KS (KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE GROUND AFTER STRIKING TREES DURING A FORCED LNDG. THE ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE AFTER 4 AND 1/2 HRS OF FLT. POST ACC INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE RT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS ALMOST EMPTY OF FUEL AND THE LEFT MAIN HAD AN EST 10 GALLONS IN IT. WHEN QUESTIONED THE PLT COULD NOT REMEMBER WHICH TANK HE SELECTED BUT SAID IT WOULD HAVE BEEN THE FULLEST. THE SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT TANK POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FPG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FPG01

Location