| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1986 |
| Time: | 10:19 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N403DA |
| MSN: | 21147/1162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31573 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCREW RPRTD THAT WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AFTER TAKEOFF, THE L MAIN GEAR INDICATED UNSAFE & THERE WAS AN UNSAFE DOOR INDICATION. THEY RECYCLED THE GEAR, BUT OBSERVED THE SAME INDICATIONS. THE GEAR HANDLE WAS THEN PUT IN THE NEUTRAL PSN & THE L MAIN GEAR EXTENDED TO A DOWN & LOCKED PSN. THE CAPT DECIDED TO RETURN TO MEMPHIS & MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AFTER THE GEAR EXTENSION CYCLE, ALL GEAR INDICATED DOWN & SAFE. ALSO, TWR PSNL CONFIRMED THE GEARAPPEARED TO BE DOWN. HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE L WING BEGAN SETTLING, BUT THE AIRCREW KEPT THE ACFT ON THE RWY. AN EMERG EVACUATION WAS INITIATED, BUT THE SLIDE AT THE L FWD DOOR DID NOT INFLATE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE L GEAR OUTER CYLINDER, PN 65-57901-19, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. A STRESS CORROSION CRACK HAD INITIATED ON THE OUTER DIAMETER OFTHE STRUT CYLINDER WHERE A STRAP HAD OBSCURED THE CORROSION. THERE WAS NO HISTORY OF A HARD LANDING. NO PRESSURE WAS FND IN THE INFLATION BOTTLE FOR THE L FWD DOOR SLIDE. NO REASON WAS FND FOR A LOSS OF PRESSURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA054
Location