Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38127, Thursday 9 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1986
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Priority Air
Registration: N38127
MSN: 7780387
Total airframe hrs:5217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Lawrence, KS (3LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MISTOOK AN ICE AND SNOW COVERED AREA FOR A TAXIWAY AND TURNED OFF PAST THE ACTUAL TAXIWAY. THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSEGEAR. THE BLUE TAXIWAY LIGHT WAS OUT. THIS LIGHT MARKS THE EDGE OF TAXIWAY. THE TAXIWAY WAS FREE OF ICE AND SNOW MAKING IT EASILY DESTINGUISHABLE FROM THE SNOW AND ICE AT IT'S EDGES. THE PLT WAS VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT, HAVING FLOWN IN AND OUT OF THE AIRPORT ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS. A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN FORWARD SPEED AFTER LANDING IS REQUIRED BEFORE EXECUTING A TURN TO THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA047

Location