| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Air Service,inc. |
| Registration: | N8866F |
| MSN: | 0242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2818 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brewton, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LOW LEVEL CONTROLLED BURNING OF A SMALL TIMBER FOREST THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD AND THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER RELATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA053
Location