| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50255 |
| MSN: | 15069170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3554 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, MI (07G) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A PRACTICE APPROACH TO AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE. AFTER HE HAD FLOWN TO AN ALTITUDE LOW OVER THE LAKE THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. AT THIS POINT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RIDGE OF SNOW AND CAME TO A STOP ON THE LAKE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE TAKEN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT SOONER. HE ALSO STATED THAT HAD THE APPROACH BEEN FLOWN CLOSER TO THE EDGE OF THE LAKE, HE WOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO JUDGE HIS HEIGHT ABOVE THE SNOW BETTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA063
Location