| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1986 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Flight Of Oxnard |
| Registration: | N8283T |
| MSN: | 28-8116064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1823 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ABOUT A MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE; HOWEVER, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD TOLD HIS WIFE THAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WHEN HE TELEPHONED HER FROM THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH INDICATED VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 15-20 FEET DUE TO DENSE FOG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location