| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1986 |
| Time: | 20:24 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N63660 |
| MSN: | 15077461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ukiah, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crescent City, CA (CEC |
| Destination airport: | Lakeport, CA (102) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT'S ENG LOST PWR DURING A NORMAL DESCENT DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY FLT AND THE ACFT CRASHED DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONE INCH OF FUEL. THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APRX THREE HRS AND FIVE MINUTES WHEN THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING PREVIOUSLY MADE THE SAME FLT WITHOUT HAVING TO REFUEL, HOWEVER, WINDS ALOFT WERE STRONGER DURING THE ACCIDENT FLT THAN ON THE PREVIOUS FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA083
Location