Accident Aerospatiale SA319B Alouette III N67102, Tuesday 7 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N67102
MSN: 2187
Total airframe hrs:6128 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU XIVB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcalester, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AFTER LIFTOFF AND VIBRATION WAS VIOLENT. WHEN THE PLT HEARD METAL CONTACT HE PULLED OFF THE THROTTLE AND MADE AN AUTOROTATION LANDING FROM ABOUT 4 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPJ06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1987 I-LION Eli Alpi Srl 0 Costalunga w/o

Location