Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1468X, Tuesday 7 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1986
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:City Engines
Registration: N1468X
MSN: 28R-7535291
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO START THE AIRCRAFT FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE WEATHER WAS COLD. INITIALLY. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE STARTED BUT STOPPED. THE PILOT PULLED KEY FROM IGNITION, PULLED BACK THROTTLE AND CLOSED THE MIXTURE BEFORE EXITING THE AIRCRAFT TO REPOSITION THE PROP. HOWEVER, DURING THIS TIME THE PROP ROTATED ONE HALF REVOLUTION AND THE PILOT WAS STRUCK, WHEN HE WAS DISTRACTED AND LEANING FORWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA058