| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1986 |
| Time: | 00:17 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Readi-air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N47KB |
| MSN: | 30-1205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7237 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT REPORTED LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENG AT ABOUT 20 FT ALT ON TAKEOFF. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT, THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT AND THE LDG GEAR COLLAPSED. THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED FROM AN INTERSECTION ON THE RWY RESULTING IN 3945 FT RWY FOR THE TAKEOFF. RWY LENGTH IS 7845 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA050
Location