| Date: | Monday 6 January 1986 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30535 |
| MSN: | 17701308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2110 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sidney, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N30535 WAS MAKING A NIGHT TAKEOFF ON A RWY COVERED BY 3' DEEP SNOW. THERE WERE ALSO DRIFTS ALONG THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY WHICH WERE 8 TO 10 INCHES DEEP. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL MOISTURE BLEW ONTO THE WINDSHIELD AND THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LT. THE ACFT THEN ENCOUNTERED THE DEEPER DRIFTS ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RWY, SWERVED TO THE LT, HIT A SNOWBANK ALONG THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA046
Location