| Date: | Monday 6 January 1986 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7049P |
| MSN: | 24-2198 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4194 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (P37) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE INTENDED RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A CEMENT BLOCK WALL SURROUNDING A TRAILER PARK ON THE APCH PATH TO THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT ON THE FINAL APCH TO LANDING DUE TO APPARENT FUEL STARVATION. HE REPORTED THAT HE CHECKED THE FUEL IN BOTH TANKS PRIOR TO THE FLT AND MUST HAVE OVERESTIMATED THE FUEL QUANTITY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA082
Location