Accident Cessna R182 N6375T, Monday 6 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1986
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Federal Bureau Of Invst.
Registration: N6375T
MSN: R18202002
Total airframe hrs:4385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (W09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DPTD DCA WITH 4508,70GAL FUEL,AND 43LBS EQUIPMT ON BOARD WHICH COMPUTED OUT TO BE 26LBS OVER MAX GROSS. IT WAS FLOWN DIRECTLY TO LEESBURG,VA WHERE THE WINDS WERE GENERALLY OUT OF THE WEST AND THERE WAS THE POTENTIAL FOR WINDSHEAR W/I 2000AGL. BOTH PLT AND CO-PLT REMEMBER CROSSING OVR THE RWY #'S BETWEEN 20 AND 30 FT AGL BETWEEN 65 AND 68KTS. APPROX 500-700FT DOWN THE RWY THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS OVSVD BY A WITNESS TO ASCEND SLIGHTLY AND THE ACFT LOST FLYING SPEED AND FELL ONTO THE RWY. IT THEN BOUNCED BACK UP INTO THE AIR,STILL IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND SANK AGAIN BACK ONTO THE RWY. IT WAS THEN OBSVD TO VEER OFF TO THE LEFT AND NOSE OVER BEFORE COMING TO REST IN FRONT OF THE PARKING APRON JUST SOUTH OF THE FSS. A WITNESS SAW THE WINDSOCK INDICATING A 90 DEGREE X-WIND & STANDING APRX'STRAIGHT OUT.' ANOTHE R WITNESS SAW A'HEAVY EXTENSION OF FLAPS' & A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. BOTH OBSERVATIONS OCCURRED AS THE ACFT FLEW LEVEL FOR APRX 500-700 FT ABOUT 20FT AGL. A ROAR OF PWR WAS HEARD AT TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FA012