| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1986 |
| Time: | 23:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | S.r. Latchaw |
| Registration: | N8521X |
| MSN: | P17257121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, TN (2A1 |
| Destination airport: | Anderson, IN (KAID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR DURING A X-WIND LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY FROM AN ALT OF APRX 10 FT AGL. REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 240 DEGS AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 23 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA060
Location