| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Keven Haguewood |
| Registration: | N1920V |
| MSN: | 28450-7-12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ione, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT A DISTANCE OF 3 MILES FROM ONE LOCAL AIRSTRIP TO ANOTHER FOR THE PURPOSE OF HANGARING IT. A CEILING OF 500 FEET OVERCAST WITH 5 MILES VISIBILITY FOG AND FREEZING RAIN WERE PRESENT. THE WINDSCREEN ICED UP AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA036