Accident Cessna 152 N6422Q, Sunday 5 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gran Aire, Inc.
Registration: N6422Q
MSN: 15285248
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 28. THE STUDENT PILOT OPERATING THE CONTROLS FOR THIS SOLO FLIGHT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HOLD ENOUGH LEFT AILERON INTO THE WIND TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND HE WAS EXPERIENCING. WINDS AT THE TIME WERE OUT OF 250 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA058

Location