Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4349J, Sunday 5 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1986
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4349J
MSN: 22726
Total airframe hrs:3785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Ceour, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Ceour, MO (1HO
Destination airport:Quincy, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FM THE ARPT THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ENG RAN ROUGH AND HE APPLIED CARB HEAT TO HELP THE ENGINE RUN BETTER AFTER APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING BACK TO THE AIRPORT FINALLY TOUCHING DOWN ON A TAXIWAY BETWEEN TWO HANGARS. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ENG RESPONDED MOMENTARILY WITH THE ACFT BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE ENG QUIT AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PLT STATED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT SPEED WITH WHICH TO CLEAR HANGARS AT THE END OF THE TAXIWAY. THE ACFT DESCENDED BACK TO THE TAXIWAY AND STRUCK ACFT PARKED IN THE HANGAR. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY. A FURTHER CHK FOR FUEL LEAKAGE OR CONTAMINATES WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOW THAT ICING IS LIKELY AT THE TEMP & DEW POINT RECORDED ON THAT DAY. THE PLT STATED HE RAN THE ENG FOR A PERIOD OF 15 TO 20 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA045

Location