Accident Cessna 150J N50560, Saturday 4 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1986
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50560
MSN: 15069397
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6690 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chasse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA (KGRO)
Destination airport:(KGRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER. THE FLT WAS BEGUN AN HOUR BEFORE THE ACC WITH THE INTENTION OF STAYING IN LOCAL AREA. THE WX WAS MINIMAL VMC AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF AND SUDDENLY BECAME IMC WHEN FOG ROLLED IN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE DEPARTURE ARPT AND AFTER SEVERAL LOW PASSES AT VARIOUS PLACES TRYING TO LAND THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE FORCED LNDG WAS MADE IN THE YARD OF AN INDUSTRIAL AREA WHERE THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRD04

Location