| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23148 |
| MSN: | 15068754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3758 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fargo, ND (KFAR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, WHEN THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A SNOW BANK. THE PLT INDICATED HE HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF APX 23 HRS, INCLUDING 1.5 HRS SOLO. THIS WAS HIS THIRD SOLO FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA063
Location