| Date: | Friday 3 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:33 LT |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind |
| Owner/operator: | Prestige Aviation |
| Registration: | N420W |
| MSN: | 420 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE731-3-1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tampa Bay, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO RWY 22R THE PRIVATE PILOT (IN THE LEFT SEAT) ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT HARD AND THE ACFT BOUNCED COMING DOWN ON THE LEFT WING TIP. THE ACFT THEN HIT ON ITS RIGHT MAIN GEAR, THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE & WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA057