Accident Cessna 150M N66218, Friday 3 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Euphoria Limited
Registration: N66218
MSN: 15075927
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD MOVED THE AIRCRAFT CLOSER TO THE TERMINAL ABOUT 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THIS ATTEMPTED START. HE TRIED SEVERAL TIMES BUT IT WOULD NOT START. THE PLT THEN PRIMED THE ENG SEVERAL TIMES. HIS WIFE SHOUTED TO HIM THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FIRE. HIS EFFORTS TO PUT THE FIRE OUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA052

Location