| Date: | Friday 3 January 1986 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50384 |
| MSN: | 1292-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-K2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hope, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE CITABRIA HE WAS PILOTING FAILED TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE SNOW COVERED PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF TOO LATE. THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION HE NOTICED THE CARB HEAT HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN LEFT 'ON' FROM THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE WITH A 5 KNOT TAILWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA062
Location