Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N101AA, Friday 3 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Time:00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N101AA
MSN: 46500/1
Total airframe hrs:37283 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N101AA WAS OPERATING AS AMERICAN FLT 192. FLT 192 WAS ORIGINALLY CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 21R; HOWEVER, A PRECEEDING ACFT HAD A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM, SO FLT 192 WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 21C, INSTEAD. THE COPLT, WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT, MADE A SIDE-STEP MANEUVER TO LAND ON RWY 21C. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE 8500 FT RWY. THE FLT CREW RPRTD THAT 'EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL DURING THE ROLLOUT UNTIL BELOW 80 KNOTS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO SLOW.' THE CREWMEMBERS WERE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY DESPITE THE USE OF BRAKES & REVERSE THRUST. INFO OBTAINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN WITH AN ESTIMATED 5037 FT OF RWY REMAINING. ACCORDING TO THE PERFORMANCE HANDBOOK, THE STOPPING DISTANCE ON AN ICY RWY WOULD HAVE BEEN OVER 5100 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86MA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86MA056

Location