| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Spencer |
| Registration: | N7692G |
| MSN: | 15074718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | Lantana, FL (KLNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE TO FT. LAUDERDALE EXECUTIVE ARPT HIS ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD & ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #1 INTAKE VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION CAUSING THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA054
Location