| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1986 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Wal-mart Stores, Inc. |
| Registration: | N27Y |
| MSN: | BA-388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9400 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terrell, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ada, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT YAWED LEFT ON TAKEOFF AND DESPITE ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR ODSTACLESALONG THE FLT PATH. PWR WAS REDUCED AND A STRAIGHT IN LANDING WAS MADE IN A FLD APRX 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE RWY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT WAS STILL IN GROUND EFFECT AT A POINT APRX 3000 FT DOWN THE RWY. WITNESS CONTINUED TO STATE THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, FULL PWR WAS ADDED AND THE ACFT WAS PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB. THE ACFT THEN MUSHED TO GROUND IMPACT IN A FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS 269 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF AND THE AFT CG WAS 1.7 INCHES BEHIND THE AFT DATUM LIMIT. A LINE BOY WHO REFUELED THE ACFT JUST PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF STATED THE ACFT WAS COVERED WITH FROST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FPA13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86FPA13
Location