Accident Cessna T210N N6594Y, Wednesday 1 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Channel Island Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6594Y
MSN: 21064448
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1163 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED TO FLY NONSTOP FM HOUSTON, TX, TO PHOENIX, AZ. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE TRIP HE ENCOUNTERED 'FLUCTUATING HEAD WINDS' & HE MISCALCULATED THE ACFT'S ENDURANCE. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 8 MILES FM TUCSON, AZ., & THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL NIGHTIME FORCED LDG ON INTERSTATE HWY 10. AFTER REFUELING & WITH THE AID OF LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS, THE PLT & HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF FROM THE HWY. AFTER ACCELERATING TO BETWEEN 40 & 50 KNOTS, THE ACFT DRIFTED FROM THE CENTER OF THE HWY & ITS WING COLLIDED WITH A NEARBY MESQUITE TREE. THE ACFT REMAINED AIRBORNE, & THE PLT CONTINUED FLYING TO HIS DESTINATION. WHERE HE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA103

Location