| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Lawrence Flying Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N733NF |
| MSN: | 17268414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2107 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence, KS (3LA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD BEEN AT THIS AIRPORT 31 TIMES SINCE 1979. DURING HIS TAXI TO TAKEOFF FOR A NIGHT FLIGHT, HE MISTOOK A SERVICE ROAD FOR A TAXIWAY. HE TAXIED PAST ONE SIGN WITHOUT SEEING IT BUT STRUCK THE SECOND ONE. THIS IS THE THIRD DOCUMENTED ACCIDENT AT THIS SITE SINCE 1982.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA043
Location