This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sea King HU5 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Naval Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Poltava Air Base, Kyivskyi Urban Raion, Poltava Raion, Poltava Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKHL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 February 2024, a Ukrainian Naval Aviation Sea King helicopter was reportedly destroyed in a Russian missile strike on Poltava Air Base. Copernicus Sentinel-2 imagery shows corresponding activity at the air base.
The aircraft is one of three former Falklands War era helicopters which were donated to Ukraine by the United Kingdom.
Sources:
https://t.me/rybar/57644 https://t.me/don_partizan/4413 Media: