Serious incident Cessna 402C N2404U, Wednesday 1 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1986
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Trans Air Inc.
Registration: N2404U
MSN: 402C0462
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3624 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDING, AFTER HIS THIRD TAKEOFF, THE RT ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT, HE PULLED THE POWER OFF & LANDED GEAR UP IN THE GRASS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 08. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENG REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE SWITCH SHORTED OUT CAUSING THE HIGH FUEL BOOST PUMP TO COME ON DURING NORMAL ENG OPERATION CREATING TOO HIGH OF A FUEL PRESSURE AND FLOODING OUT THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA052

Location